2017 Award Winners

What a beautiful day for art!  Congratulations to the 2017 Award Winners:

Best of Show - Beth Marcus

 

Merit Award - Kim Crocker

 

Merit Award - Sue Hammes-Knopf

 

Merit Award - Dan and Lee Ross

Thank You!

 

A very heartfelt thank you from the 2016 Arts Festival Committee, to the many people who made the 2016 St. Anthony Park Arts Festival a true celebration of arts and community -- we are so very grateful!

  • Ken Chin-Purcell
  • Martha Russell
  • Jan Sedgewick
  • Patty Stolpman
  • Arlene West
  • Annie Yetter

 

To the artists - thank you for bringing your talents and fabulous art to the show!

 

To the activity leaders - thank you for making sure that there was fun to be had!

  • Susan Dean - Book Sale
  • Dave Lee (Lee Acoustics LLC) - Music Stage
  • Ken Chin-Purcell (Bungalow Pottery) - Pottery Activity
  • Jon Schumacher, Josh Becerra, and Beth Commers (St. Anthony Park Community Foundation) - Children's Art Tent
  • Alisa Mee - Gnome Hunt

To the many fabulous volunteers who gave of their time - thank you!  Without everything you do, the event doesn't happen.

  • Ben Anderson
  • Cindy Anderson
  • Tyrin Anderson
  • Bob Arndorfer
  • Julie Babineau
  • Sonja Batalden
  • Ann Bettenburg
  • Emilie Bouvier
  • Susan Brady
  • Amit Brar
  • Mary Briggs
  • Mark Broderick
  • Michele Chin-Purcell
  • Lis Christensen
  • Lydia Chung
  • Travis Churchward
  • Grover Dimond
  • Alice Duggan
  • John Eaton
  • Beth Edwards
  • Maeli Engelmann
  • Audrey Estebo
  • Rachel Fang
  • Mike Francomb
  • Yvonne Godber
  • Mary Griffin
  • Sarah Grow
  • Peter Hanson
  • Ethan Helmer
  • Johanna Helmin
  • Susan Henry
  • Anna Imbertson
  • Ross Jackson
  • Mary Keirstead
  • Alison Larsson
  • Isak Larsson
  • Elizabeth Lee
  • Emma Lee
  • Kristal Leebrick
  • Terry Linskey
  • Kathy Malchow
  • Alisa Mee
  • Sally Mcguire-Huth
  • James Moriarity
  • Brian Morse
  • Marnie Myhre
  • Max Narvaez
  • Carmen Nielsen
  • Brian Nofzinger
  • Claire Olsen
  • Nancy Olsen
  • Deb Parker
  • Judy Probst
  • Jane Rauenhorst
  • Lisa Sackreiter
  • Aurelio Sandaval-Pogatshnik
  • Christian Scharen
  • Josie Schermerhorn
  • Derk Scholtz
  • Kaia Godber Scholtz
  • Niko Godber Scholtz
  • Jan Sedgewick
  • Jerry Sedgewick
  • Gail Sorensen
  • Kate Stolpman
  • Tom Stolpman
  • Nathan Stover
  • Deena Strohman
  • Barb Swadburg
  • Rebecca Tetlie
  • Aaron Wallace
  • Eliana Wiersma
  • Joe Wild Crea
  • Sydney Willcox
  • Marty Wolf

 

 

To the attendees - thank you for coming out to support great art and the community that surrounds our Branch Library!

 

To our sponsors - thank you for your financial support!

  • Renewal by Andersen - Event Sponsor
  • Harlan Boss Foundation for the Arts - Underwriter
  • The Bibelot Shop - Activity Sponsor
  • Carter Avenue Frame Shop - Activity Sponsor
  • Saint Anthony Park Community Foundation - Activity Sponsor
  • Tim and Tom's Speedy Market - Activity Sponsor
  • Steve Townley Realty - Activity Sponsor

 

To our community - thank you for supporting the Arts Festival in so many different ways!

  • Boy Scout Troop 17
  • Bungalow Pottery
  • Centennial United Methodist Church
  • Colossal Cafe
  • Dunn Brothers Coffee
  • The Emily Program
  • The Finnish Bistro
  • Paul Kierkegaard, DDS
  • Lee Acoustics LLC
  • Luther Seminary
  • Park Bugle
  • Saint Anthony Park Branch Library
  • Saint Anthony Park Lutheran Church
  • Saint Anthony Park United Church of Christ
  • Arlene West Communications

Note: Dunn Brothers won't be with us next year.  Karen Sturm, owner of Dunn Brothers Coffee generously gave more than 1,000 cups of coffee over the past five years to help get our artists through their early morning set up.

 

Our apologies if we've missed anybody - please know that you also have our thanks!

2016 Award Winners

Congratulations to our 2016 Award Winners!

Artist awards are made possible by a generous grant from the Harlan Boss Foundation for the Arts.

A special thank you to our day-of jurors: Kathleen Daniels and Jennifer Fox

Best of Show: Steve Claypatch - Glass

Merit Award: Emily Donovan - Mixed Media

Merit Award: Richard Gruchalla and Carrin Rosetti - Ceramics

Merit award: Andrea Martin - Paper

Best of Show: Steve Claypatch - Glass

Best of Show: Steve Claypatch - Glass

Merit Award: Emily Donovan - Mixed Media

Merit Award: Emily Donovan - Mixed Media

Merit Award: Richard Gruchalla and Carrin Rosetti

Merit Award: Richard Gruchalla and Carrin Rosetti

Merit Award: Andrea Martin - Paper

Merit Award: Andrea Martin - Paper

Artist Spotlight for May 19

Andrew Kringen, Bud Bullivant, Edward Lefto and Rebecca Wicklund

See you at the festival, Saturday June 6!

Andrew Kringen

Andrew Kringen

Bud Bullivant

Bud Bullivant

Edward Lefto

Edward Lefto

Rebecca Wicklund

Rebecca Wicklund


Thank You

Looking back on June 7, 2104

It was a wet start but a good finish. Thank you once again for showing that you are one of the friendliest, supportive crowds around!

A HUGE Thank You to Our Community!

Underwriters:

  • Harlan Boss Foundation for the Arts
  • Renewal Windows by Andersen 

Sponsors:

  • The Bibelot
  • Carter Avenue Frame Shop
  • Tim & Tom’s Speedy Market
  • Steve Townley Realty

Supporters & Friends:

  • Boy Scout Troop 17
  • Bungalow Pottery
  • Dock 6 Pottery 
  • Dunn Brothers Coffee
  • Eyedeals
  • The Emily Program
  • The Finnish Bistro
  • The Little Wine Shoppe
  • Luther Seminary
  • Milton Square
  • Ned’s Park Service 
  • Park Bugle
  • Paul Kirkegaard, DDS
  • St. Anthony Park Branch Library staff
  • St. Anthony Park Garden Club
  • St. Anthony Park Lutheran Church
  • St. Anthony Park United Church of Christ
  • St. Anthony Park United Methodist Church
  • Arlene West Communications

Special Thanks:

  • Marcia Anderson
  • Marshall Browne
  • Kathy Harding
  • Dave Lee 
  • Regula Russelle
  • Leo and Dina Lisovskis
  • Dan and Lee Ross
  • Phil Rukavina

Musicians:

  • Center for Irish Music Advanced Youth Ensemble 
  • Ladyslipper Baroque Ensemble
  • Richard Griffith and Phillip Rukavina
  • Minnesota Mandolin Orchestra
  • Drumheart
  • Becky Kapell
  • Chuck Solberg
  • Sherry Minnick 

Community Groups:

  • Transition Town
  • Como Park Sr. High
  • Murray Jr. High
  • Park Bugle
  • SAP Area Seniors
  • SAP Foundation

Business special events:

  • Tim & Tom's Speedy Market
  • Lady Elegants Tea Shoppe
  • The Bibelot
  • Peapods
  • Satori Photography

And our many volunteers:

  • Joy Albrecht
  • Ben Anderson
  • Cindy Anderson
  • Bob Arndorfer
  • Sonja Batalden
  • Emily Blodgett
  • Emilie Bouvier
  • Barbara Burk
  • Barbara Cain
  • Mark Broderick
  • Lia Chin-Purcell
  • Mara Chin-Purcell
  • Michele Chin-Purcell
  • Ann Commers
  • Gene Crawshaw
  • Amy Dailey
  • Dave Daly
  • Alice Duggan
  • Joleen Emery 
  • Kristen Evenson
  • Ann Fendorf
  • Tim Fuller
  • Jill Galstad
  • Catherine Guglielmo
  • Susan Henry
  • Mary Griffin
  • Ross Jackson
  • Alison Larsson
  • Isak Larsson
  • Elizabeth Lee
  • Kristal Leebrick
  • Kathy Malchow
  • Cathal Mee
  • Eamonn Mee
  • Niamh Mee
  • Brian Moser
  • Judy Probst
  • Cynthia Putz-Yang
  • Jane Rauenhorst
  • Nate Rue
  • Lisa Sackreiter
  • Mary Scanlan
  • Shelley Sherman
  • Frank Steen
  • Deena Strohman
  • Nancy Struthers
  • Steve Struthers
  • Chu Li Vu
  • Darin Warling 
  • Claudia Wielgorecki
  • Joe WildCrea
  • Rhona Wilson
  • Linda Wingader
  • Marty Wolf 
  • John Wolf
  • Bob Zalaznik
  • Travis and Matt, the potters

From Committee Members:

  • Ken Chin-Purcell
  • Martha Russell
  • Jan Shafer Sedgewick
  • Patty Stolpman
  • Arlene West
  • Annie Yetter
  • Susan Dean, Book Sale Chair
  • Alisa Mee, Children’s Art Tent Coordinator